Is California Sun Dry Tomatoes Pesto - 8.5 Oz Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- pastuerized milk
- parmesan cheese
pastuerized milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Basil Puree (Water and Basil), Sun-Dried Tomatoes (Preserved with Sulfiting Agents), Canola Oil, Garlic, Parmesan Cheese (Pastuerized Milk, Culture, Rennet, Enzyme, Salt, Less than 2% Powdered Cellulose to Prevent Caking), Sugar, Almonds, Salt, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Phosphoric Acid, Soy Lecithin, Xanthan Gum.
Check California Sun Dry Tomatoes Pesto - 8.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open California Sun Dry Tomatoes Pesto - 8.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
GILBERT'S, CHICKEN SAUSAGE WITH MOZZARELLA, BASIL & SUN-DRIED TOMATOES, CAPRESE
Sun Maid Natural California Snack Raisins 6PK 1oz Boxes
Raisins 12 oz - Carton containing 12 oz of California Sun-Dried Raisins within a resealable bag.
Sun-Maid® California Sun-Dried Raisins 20oz Resealable Canister
Raisins 10 oz - Resealable zipper, stand-up bag containing 10 oz of California Sun-Dried Raisins.
Where to buy
California Sun Dry Tomatoes Pesto - 8.5 Oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


