Is California Sun Dry Tomatoes Pesto - 8.5 Oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- parmesan cheese
- pastuerized milk
- enzyme
- rennet
- xanthan gum
parmesan cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Basil Puree (Water and Basil), Sun-Dried Tomatoes (Preserved with Sulfiting Agents), Canola Oil, Garlic, Parmesan Cheese (Pastuerized Milk, Culture, Rennet, Enzyme, Salt, Less than 2% Powdered Cellulose to Prevent Caking), Sugar, Almonds, Salt, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Phosphoric Acid, Soy Lecithin, Xanthan Gum.
Check California Sun Dry Tomatoes Pesto - 8.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open California Sun Dry Tomatoes Pesto - 8.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
GILBERT'S, CHICKEN SAUSAGE WITH MOZZARELLA, BASIL & SUN-DRIED TOMATOES, CAPRESE
Sun Maid Natural California Snack Raisins 6PK 1oz Boxes
Raisins 12 oz - Carton containing 12 oz of California Sun-Dried Raisins within a resealable bag.
Sun-Maid® California Sun-Dried Raisins 20oz Resealable Canister
Raisins 10 oz - Resealable zipper, stand-up bag containing 10 oz of California Sun-Dried Raisins.
Where to buy
California Sun Dry Tomatoes Pesto - 8.5 Oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


