Is California Sun Dry Tomatoes Pesto - 8.5 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- rennet
- enzyme
- parmesan cheese
rennet
Dietitian noteRennet, sometimes shown on labels as rennin, is an enzyme used to thicken milk in the cheesemaking process. Rennet can be derived from animal and non-animal sources. Animal rennet is derived from the stomach lining of baby mammals, typical unweaned calves.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Basil Puree (Water and Basil), Sun-Dried Tomatoes (Preserved with Sulfiting Agents), Canola Oil, Garlic, Parmesan Cheese (Pastuerized Milk, Culture, Rennet, Enzyme, Salt, Less than 2% Powdered Cellulose to Prevent Caking), Sugar, Almonds, Salt, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Phosphoric Acid, Soy Lecithin, Xanthan Gum.
Check California Sun Dry Tomatoes Pesto - 8.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open California Sun Dry Tomatoes Pesto - 8.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
GILBERT'S, CHICKEN SAUSAGE WITH MOZZARELLA, BASIL & SUN-DRIED TOMATOES, CAPRESE
Sun Maid Natural California Snack Raisins 6PK 1oz Boxes
Raisins 12 oz - Carton containing 12 oz of California Sun-Dried Raisins within a resealable bag.
Sun-Maid® California Sun-Dried Raisins 20oz Resealable Canister
Raisins 10 oz - Resealable zipper, stand-up bag containing 10 oz of California Sun-Dried Raisins.
Where to buy
California Sun Dry Tomatoes Pesto - 8.5 Oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


