Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.

Is California Walnut Wholemeal bread Dairy Free?

Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched High Protein Wheat Flour, Purified Water, Wholemeal Flour, Walnut, Granulated Cane Sugar, Sunflower Seed, Vegetable Shortening (Palm), Baker's Yeast, Vital Wheat Gluten, Vacuum Dried Salt, Dough Conditioner (Plant-based Emulsifiers And Enzymes (Amylase, Hemicellulase, Lipase)), Calcium (Calcium Carbonate, Calcium Sulphate), Calcium Propionate, Malt Extract, Tapioca Starch, Permitted Flavouring, Soya Flour, Ascorbic Acid, Vitamin B3 (Niacin), Iron (Ferric Phosphate), Vitamin B1 (Thiamine), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin)

Check California Walnut Wholemeal bread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
Nutty
Texture
SoftDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking
Dairy Free? California Walnut Wholemeal bread | Spoonful