Is California Walnut Wholemeal bread Vegan?

Ingredients
Enriched High Protein Wheat Flour, Purified Water, Wholemeal Flour, Walnut, Granulated Cane Sugar, Sunflower Seed, Vegetable Shortening (Palm), Baker's Yeast, Vital Wheat Gluten, Vacuum Dried Salt, Dough Conditioner (Plant-based Emulsifiers And Enzymes (Amylase, Hemicellulase, Lipase)), Calcium (Calcium Carbonate, Calcium Sulphate), Calcium Propionate, Malt Extract, Tapioca Starch, Permitted Flavouring, Soya Flour, Ascorbic Acid, Vitamin B3 (Niacin), Iron (Ferric Phosphate), Vitamin B1 (Thiamine), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin)
Check California Walnut Wholemeal bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open California Walnut Wholemeal bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 8 ingredients could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Loaf


