Is Calippo Orange Ice Lolly 105ml Vegan?

Description
A portable frozen orange-flavored ice pop offering bright citrus taste and a smooth, icy slush texture; typically squeezed from a tube for consumption. Commonly used as a cooling snack on warm days, reviewers praise its refreshing intensity and convenience, while some note stickiness and variable portion size and melting rate.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- natural orange flavouring
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A portable frozen orange-flavored ice pop offering bright citrus taste and a smooth, icy slush texture; typically squeezed from a tube for consumption. Commonly used as a cooling snack on warm days, reviewers praise its refreshing intensity and convenience, while some note stickiness and variable portion size and melting rate.
Ingredients
Water, orange juice from concentrate (20%), glucose syrup, sugar, apple juice from concentrate (6%), fructose, soluble fibre (corn), acidity regulator (citric acid), stabilisers (guar gum, locust bean gum, tara gum), colours (paprika extract, curcumin), natural orange flavouring. May contain: MILK. Gluten free
Check Calippo Orange Ice Lolly 105ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Calippo Orange Ice Lolly 105ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


