Is Calippo Orange Ice Lolly 105ml Vegetarian?

Description
A portable frozen orange-flavored ice pop offering bright citrus taste and a smooth, icy slush texture; typically squeezed from a tube for consumption. Commonly used as a cooling snack on warm days, reviewers praise its refreshing intensity and convenience, while some note stickiness and variable portion size and melting rate.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural orange flavouring
natural orange flavouring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A portable frozen orange-flavored ice pop offering bright citrus taste and a smooth, icy slush texture; typically squeezed from a tube for consumption. Commonly used as a cooling snack on warm days, reviewers praise its refreshing intensity and convenience, while some note stickiness and variable portion size and melting rate.
Ingredients
Water, orange juice from concentrate (20%), glucose syrup, sugar, apple juice from concentrate (6%), fructose, soluble fibre (corn), acidity regulator (citric acid), stabilisers (guar gum, locust bean gum, tara gum), colours (paprika extract, curcumin), natural orange flavouring. May contain: MILK. Gluten free
Check Calippo Orange Ice Lolly 105ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Calippo Orange Ice Lolly 105ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


