Is CALORIE FREE SUPER FRUITS BALSAMIC VINAIGRETTE, SUPER FRUITS BALSAMIC Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural balsamic flavors
  • natural pomegranate flavor
  • xanthan gum
  • natural cranberry flavor
  • +1 more

natural balsamic flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TRIPLE FILTERED PURIFIED WATER, BALSAMIC VINEGAR, SALT, ORGANIC CIDER VINEGAR, VEGETABLE FIBER, ORGANIC WHITE VINEGAR, NATURAL STRAWBERRY FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR, NATURAL RASPBERRY FLAVOR, MONK FRUIT EXTRACT, XANTHAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, BLUEBERRY EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID, PURPLE SWEET POTATO COLOR, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL CRANBERRY FLAVOR, NATURAL POMEGRANATE FLAVOR, NATURAL BALSAMIC FLAVORS, NATURAL LEMON FLAVOR

Check CALORIE FREE SUPER FRUITS BALSAMIC VINAIGRETTE, SUPER FRUITS BALSAMIC against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
TangyFruitySweetVinegary
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
SaladMarinadingMeal PrepTopping