Is Caltrate Bone Health Supplement Soft Chews Vanilla Flavour Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

aramel flavour, corn starch, corn syrup (glucose syrup), corn syrup solids, dl-alpha-Tocopherol, glycerin, hydrogenated coconut oil, iron oxide, lecithin (soy), medium chain triglycerides, modified food starch, nonfat dry milk, silicon dioxide, sodium ascorbate, sodium chloride, sodium ferrocyanide, sucrose, tricalcium phosphate, vanilla flavour, water.

Check Caltrate Bone Health Supplement Soft Chews Vanilla Flavour against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Candy Piece

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
On The GoSnacking