Is Calypso Original Lemonade - 16 Fl. Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Calypso original lemonade 16 fl oz is a delightful beverage made with real lemon or lime bits, ensuring an authentic citrus flavor. It is a refreshing combination of lemonade, limeade, and light, perfect for quenching your thirst. Served in premium custom 16 oz glass bottles, it offers a touch of elegance. People appreciate the great taste and find it incredibly refreshing. With its natural flavors and high-quality ingredients, Calypso original lemonade is a fantastic choice for those seeking a delicious and satisfying beverage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Sugar, Lemon Juice From Concentrate, Citric Acid, Lemon Fruit Pulp, Canola Oil, Modified Food Starch, Natural Flavors, Beta Carotene, Edta To Preserve Freshness

Check Calypso Original Lemonade - 16 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Calypso Original Lemonade - 16 Fl. Oz. is available at 12 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayHy-VeeMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry'sIGA

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
SourSweetCitrus
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go