Is Calypso Original Lemonade - 16 Fl. Oz. Gluten Free?

Description
Calypso original lemonade 16 fl oz is a delightful beverage made with real lemon or lime bits, ensuring an authentic citrus flavor. It is a refreshing combination of lemonade, limeade, and light, perfect for quenching your thirst. Served in premium custom 16 oz glass bottles, it offers a touch of elegance. People appreciate the great taste and find it incredibly refreshing. With its natural flavors and high-quality ingredients, Calypso original lemonade is a fantastic choice for those seeking a delicious and satisfying beverage.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified food starch
- natural flavors
modified food starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Calypso original lemonade 16 fl oz is a delightful beverage made with real lemon or lime bits, ensuring an authentic citrus flavor. It is a refreshing combination of lemonade, limeade, and light, perfect for quenching your thirst. Served in premium custom 16 oz glass bottles, it offers a touch of elegance. People appreciate the great taste and find it incredibly refreshing. With its natural flavors and high-quality ingredients, Calypso original lemonade is a fantastic choice for those seeking a delicious and satisfying beverage.
Ingredients
Filtered Water, Sugar, Lemon Juice From Concentrate, Citric Acid, Lemon Fruit Pulp, Canola Oil, Modified Food Starch, Natural Flavors, Beta Carotene, Edta To Preserve Freshness
Check Calypso Original Lemonade - 16 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Calypso Original Lemonade - 16 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Calypso Original Lemonade - 16 Fl. Oz. is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


