Is Camaronazo Picante Tomato & Shrimp Juice Cocktail Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • hydrolyzed soy protein

hydrolyzed soy protein

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, TOMATO CONCENTRATE, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SALT, JALAPENO PEPPERS, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, ASCORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), SHRIMP EXTRACT, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, CORN GLUTEN, CARBOXYMETHYL CELLULOSE, XANTHAN GUM, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, SPICE, MALTODEXTRIN, ACETIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, RED 40.

Check Camaronazo Picante Tomato & Shrimp Juice Cocktail against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Camaronazo Picante Tomato & Shrimp Juice Cocktail is available at 2 retailers

RalphsFry's

About this product

Juice · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySpicySaltyUmami
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingCookingMeal Prep