Is Cameo Creme Sandwich Cookies, 16-Ounce Packages (Pack of 12) Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium phosphate
- riboflavin
- vitamin b2
- vitamin b1
calcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour (Contains Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Sugar, Vegetable Shortening (Partially Hydrogenated Canola, Soybean, And Cottonseed Oils), Corn Flour, Whey, Cornstarch, Leavening (Baking Soda, Calcium Phosphate), Salt, Wheat Starch, Citric Acid, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Artificial Flavor
Check Cameo Creme Sandwich Cookies, 16-Ounce Packages (Pack of 12) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cameo Creme Sandwich Cookies, 16-Ounce Packages (Pack of 12) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Cameo Creme Sandwich Cookies, 16-Ounce Packages (Pack of 12) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


