Is Cameo Creme Sandwich Cookies, 16-Ounce Packages (Pack of 12) Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- calcium phosphate
- riboflavin
- vitamin b2
- vitamin b1
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour (Contains Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Sugar, Vegetable Shortening (Partially Hydrogenated Canola, Soybean, And Cottonseed Oils), Corn Flour, Whey, Cornstarch, Leavening (Baking Soda, Calcium Phosphate), Salt, Wheat Starch, Citric Acid, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Artificial Flavor
Check Cameo Creme Sandwich Cookies, 16-Ounce Packages (Pack of 12) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cameo Creme Sandwich Cookies, 16-Ounce Packages (Pack of 12) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Cameo Creme Sandwich Cookies, 16-Ounce Packages (Pack of 12) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


