Is Camomile Infusion Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- call our careline 0800 636262
call our careline 0800 636262
Dietitian noteMaltol (also called e636) is a food additive usually made from tree bark or malt. In some cases, it may be produced from milk (lactose).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Camomile. Recycle We're sure you'll love Try me! this product. If you don't, simply return for a full refund. Or, call our careline 0800 636262. Your statutory rights are not affected. Packed in the UK for Sainsbury's Supermarkets Ltd, London, EC1N 2HT and fainch ormarkets I td.
Check Camomile Infusion against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Camomile Infusion in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
TRADITIONAL MEDICINALS ORGANIC CAMOMILE SMOOTH MOVE STIMULANT LAXATIVE TEA BAGS, 16 CT
Twinings of London Herbal Tea Caffeine Free Camomile Honey & Vanilla - 20 Count
Antioxidant Infusion
ASDA 20 Bed Time Camomile & Passion Flower with Spiced Apple Tea Bags 30g
ASDA 20 Lemon & Ginger Infusion Tea Bags 40g
About this product
Tea · Bag


