Is Camp Mushroom Gravy 10.5 Oz - 10.5 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean
  • hydrolyzed soy protein

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, mushroom-forward gravy with a smooth, slightly thick consistency and occasional mushroom pieces. Commonly served over mashed potatoes, roasted meats, biscuits, or used as a casserole base. Reviewers often praise its hearty flavor and convenience, while some report variability in thickness and occasional excess salt in different batches across retailers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

water, mushrooms, modified food starch, wheat flour, contains less than 2% of: vegetable oil (corn, canola, and/or soybean), salt, yeast extract, caramel color, hydrolyzed soy protein, hydrolyzed wheat gluten, flavoring, celery extract, onion extract, garlic extract

Check Camp Mushroom Gravy 10.5 Oz - 10.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Camp Mushroom Gravy 10.5 Oz - 10.5 Oz is available at 6 retailers

IGAJewel-OscoKrogerMeijerRalphsWegmans

About this product

Sauce · Can

Flavor
SavoryEarthyUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSide DishMeal PrepGarnishing