Is Campbell Gluten Free Cream of Mushroom Soup Condensed Vegetarian?

Description
Condensed mushroom soup delivers a savory, earthy flavor and a smooth, velvety texture, often praised for convenience and versatility in casseroles, gravies, and sauces. Reviewers commonly note consistent taste, easy use as a recipe base, occasional comments about thickness or seasoning intensity, and perceptions of overall value, packaging and availability.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavoring
natural flavoring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Condensed mushroom soup delivers a savory, earthy flavor and a smooth, velvety texture, often praised for convenience and versatility in casseroles, gravies, and sauces. Reviewers commonly note consistent taste, easy use as a recipe base, occasional comments about thickness or seasoning intensity, and perceptions of overall value, packaging and availability.
Ingredients
Water, Mushrooms, Vegetable Oil (Corn, Canola, And/Or Soybean), Modified Cornstarch, Rice Flour, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Cream, Salt, Whey, Yeast Extract, Soy Protein Concentrate, Natural Flavoring, Dried Garlic, Spice. Contains: Milk, Soy.
Check Campbell Gluten Free Cream of Mushroom Soup Condensed against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Campbell Gluten Free Cream of Mushroom Soup Condensed in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Can


