Is Campbell’s Chunky Chicken Corn Chowder Soup Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy protein concentrate
- soybean oil
soy protein concentrate
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken Broth (Water, Chicken Stock), Corn, Potatoes, Seasoned Chicken, Carrots, Canola Or Soybean Oil, Celery, Cream (Milk), Modified Corn Starch, Wheat Flour, Butter, Bacon, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Chicken Fat, Dehydrated Onions, Potato Starch, Soy Protein Concentrate, Hydrolyzed Wheat Gluten, Salt, Potassium Chloride (Salt Substitute), Spices, Sea Salt, Beta Carotene
Check Campbell’s Chunky Chicken Corn Chowder Soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Campbell’s Chunky Chicken Corn Chowder Soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Campbell’s Chunky Chicken Corn Chowder Soup is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


