Is Campbell's 30% Less Sodium Chicken Broth Roasted Garlic Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken fat
  • chicken stock
  • chicken broth
  • dextrose

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Broth offers a toasty roasted aroma with a clear, light-bodied texture that blends smoothly into liquids. Commonly used as a base for soups, risottos, sauces, braises and grain cooking, reviewers note reliable, consistent flavor, convenient pantry-ready packaging and effectiveness at enhancing savory dishes without overpowering other components or masking nuances.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Broth (Water, Chicken Stock), Roasted Garlic, Salt, Barley Yeast Extract, Dextrose, Chicken Fat, Corn Oil, Sunflower Oil, Carnauba Wax, Spice Extract, Flavour

Check Campbell's 30% Less Sodium Chicken Broth Roasted Garlic against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Campbell's 30% Less Sodium Chicken Broth Roasted Garlic is available at 2 retailers

Grocery GatewayMetro

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavory
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep