Is Campbell's Bean with Bacon Soup Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • bacon

bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A savory smoky flavored canned soup with a thick slightly chunky texture; commonly served hot as a quick meal, paired with bread or a sandwich, or used as a base for casseroles and stews. Reviewers note consistent convenience, comforting nostalgia, and occasional comments about saltiness or thickness, and easy reheating.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Pea beans, Tomato paste, Bacon, Carrots, Modified corn starch, Sugar, Salt, Onion powder, Potassium chloride (salt substitute), Yeast extract, Ascorbic acid, Citric acid, Caramel, Flavour.

Check Campbell's Bean with Bacon Soup against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Campbell's Bean with Bacon Soup is available at 7 retailers

Grocery GatewayIndependent City MarketLoblawsNo FrillsReal Canadian SuperstoreValuemartZehrs

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryMeatySmoky
Texture
ChunkyThick
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep