Is Campbell's Canned Beans, Pork and Beans, 53.25 oz. Can Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork fat
- chicken stock
pork fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Pea Beans, Chicken Stock, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sugar, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Modified Food Starch, Salt, Pork Fat, Citric Acid, Distilled Vinegar, Paprika Extract, Flavoring, Onion Extract, May Contain Traces Of Whea
Check Campbell's Canned Beans, Pork and Beans, 53.25 oz. Can against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Campbell's Canned Beans, Pork and Beans, 53.25 oz. Can in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Campbell's Canned Beans, Pork and Beans, 53.25 oz. Can is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Can


