Is Campbell's® Chicken Gravy Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- dehydrated whey
- milk
dehydrated whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken Stock, Chicken Fat, Wheat Flour, Modified Food Starch, Contains Less Than 2% of: Dehydrated Whey (Milk), Salt, Dehydrated Onions, Flavoring, Yeast Extract, Dehydrated Chicken Broth, Onion Powder, Spice, Dehydrated Chicken Meat, Sugar, Beta Carotene For Color, Turmeric For Color.
Check Campbell's® Chicken Gravy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Campbell's® Chicken Gravy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Campbell's® Chicken Gravy is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


