Is Campbell's® Chicken Gravy Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • dehydrated whey
  • milk
  • dehydrated chicken meat
  • dehydrated chicken broth
  • chicken fat
  • chicken stock

dehydrated whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Stock, Chicken Fat, Wheat Flour, Modified Food Starch, Contains Less Than 2% of: Dehydrated Whey (Milk), Salt, Dehydrated Onions, Flavoring, Yeast Extract, Dehydrated Chicken Broth, Onion Powder, Spice, Dehydrated Chicken Meat, Sugar, Beta Carotene For Color, Turmeric For Color.

Check Campbell's® Chicken Gravy against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Campbell's® Chicken Gravy is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingToppingMeal Prep