Is Campbell's® Chicken Gravy Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- dehydrated chicken meat
- chicken fat
- dehydrated chicken broth
- chicken stock
dehydrated chicken meat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken Stock, Chicken Fat, Wheat Flour, Modified Food Starch, Contains Less Than 2% of: Dehydrated Whey (Milk), Salt, Dehydrated Onions, Flavoring, Yeast Extract, Dehydrated Chicken Broth, Onion Powder, Spice, Dehydrated Chicken Meat, Sugar, Beta Carotene For Color, Turmeric For Color.
Check Campbell's® Chicken Gravy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Campbell's® Chicken Gravy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Campbell's® Chicken Gravy is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


