Is Campbell's® Chunky™ Bbq Seasoned Pork Soup 18.8 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pork
- seasoned pork
- natural smoke flavoring
- dextrose
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Potatoes, Seasoned Pork (Pork, Water, Salt, Sugar, Dextrose, Paprika, Sodium Phosphate, Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Onions, Spices), Kidney Beans, Diced Tomatoes In Tomato Juice, Sugar, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Modified Food Starch, Dehydrated Onions, Salt, Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Distilled Vinegar, Dehydrated Garlic, Spices, Soybean Oil, Natural Smoke Flavoring, May Contain Traces Of Wheat
Check Campbell's® Chunky™ Bbq Seasoned Pork Soup 18.8 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Campbell's® Chunky™ Bbq Seasoned Pork Soup 18.8 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Campbell's® Condensed Condensed Tomato Soup
Campbell's® Condensed Condensed Cream of Chicken Soup
CAMPBELL'S, CONDENSED SOUP, CHICKEN NOODLE, CHICKEN NOODLE
CAMPBELL'S, CONDENSED SOUP, CREAM OF MUSHROOM, CREAM OF MUSHROOM
Morton Season-All Seasoned Salt - Blend of Salt and Savory Spices for BBQ, Grilling, and Potatoes, 8 OZ Canister
Where to buy
Campbell's® Chunky™ Bbq Seasoned Pork Soup 18.8 Oz is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can, Liquid


