Is Campbell's Chunky Beefy Mac Macaroni Pasta, Beef & Cheese Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • semolina
  • wheat
  • flavoring
  • soy sauce

semolina

Dietitian note

Semolina is a type of wheat flour used to make certain pastas, couscous, and an Indian dish called "upma". Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat
flavoring
soy sauce

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Enriched Macaroni Pasta (semolina, Egg Whites, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Tomato Puree (water, Tomato Paste), Seasoned Beef With Modified Cornstarch Product (beef, Beef Broth, Salt, Modified Cornstarch, Sodium Phosphate, Black Pepper), Green Peppers, Red Peppers, Onions, Modified Cornstarch, Seasoned Beef (beef, Salt, Flavoring), Contains Less Than 2% Of: Soy Protein Concentrate, Salt, Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Sour Cream (cultured Cream And Skim Milk), Soy Sauce (wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Beef Extract, Beef Tallow, Spices, Milk, Milkfat, Lactic Acid, Garlic, Sesame Seed Oil, Garlic Extract. contains Egg, Wheat, Milk, Sesame and Soy.

Check Campbell's Chunky Beefy Mac Macaroni Pasta, Beef & Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Pasta · Can

Flavor
SavoryMeatyPepperyRich
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunchOn The Go