Is Campbell's Chunky Beefy Mac Macaroni Pasta, Beef & Cheese Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • skim milk
  • milkfat
  • cultured cream
  • sour cream
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • soy protein concentrate, salt, cheddar cheese

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milkfat
cultured cream
sour cream

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Enriched Macaroni Pasta (semolina, Egg Whites, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Tomato Puree (water, Tomato Paste), Seasoned Beef With Modified Cornstarch Product (beef, Beef Broth, Salt, Modified Cornstarch, Sodium Phosphate, Black Pepper), Green Peppers, Red Peppers, Onions, Modified Cornstarch, Seasoned Beef (beef, Salt, Flavoring), Contains Less Than 2% Of: Soy Protein Concentrate, Salt, Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Sour Cream (cultured Cream And Skim Milk), Soy Sauce (wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Beef Extract, Beef Tallow, Spices, Milk, Milkfat, Lactic Acid, Garlic, Sesame Seed Oil, Garlic Extract. contains Egg, Wheat, Milk, Sesame and Soy.

Check Campbell's Chunky Beefy Mac Macaroni Pasta, Beef & Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Pasta · Can

Flavor
SavoryMeatyPepperyRich
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunchOn The Go