Is Campbell's Chunky Buffalo-Style Chicken Mac Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken stock
  • chicken meat
  • whey protein concentrate
  • egg whites
  • buffalo hot sauce
  • buffalo seasoning
  • dried chicken
  • egg
  • natural flavoring
  • lactic acid
  • riboflavin
  • enzymes
  • +4 more

chicken stock

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Enriched Macaroni Pasta (semolina, Egg Whites, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Chicken Meat, Red Peppers, Celery, Chicken Stock, Modified Cornstarch, Vegetable Oil, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Buffalo Seasoning (buffalo Hot Sauce [aged Cayenne Red Peppers, Salt, Vinegar Solids, Paprika, Dried Garlic, Natural Flavoring], Salt, Citric Acid, Vinegar Solids, Paprika Extract For Color, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavoring), Butter, Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Wheat Flour, Sugar, Salt, Yeast Extract, Whey Protein Concentrate, Flavoring, Soy Protein Isolate, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Citrate, Chicken Fat, Lactic Acid, Vinegar, Dried Chicken, Onion Juice Concentrate. Contains Egg, Wheat, Milk and Soy.

Check Campbell's Chunky Buffalo-Style Chicken Mac against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Can

Flavor
SpicyGarlicky
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep