Is Campbell's Chunky Buffalo-Style Chicken Mac Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • buffalo hot sauce
  • buffalo seasoning
  • chicken fat
  • dried chicken
  • chicken stock
  • chicken meat
  • natural flavoring
  • lactic acid
  • enzymes
  • riboflavin

buffalo hot sauce

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Enriched Macaroni Pasta (semolina, Egg Whites, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Chicken Meat, Red Peppers, Celery, Chicken Stock, Modified Cornstarch, Vegetable Oil, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Buffalo Seasoning (buffalo Hot Sauce [aged Cayenne Red Peppers, Salt, Vinegar Solids, Paprika, Dried Garlic, Natural Flavoring], Salt, Citric Acid, Vinegar Solids, Paprika Extract For Color, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavoring), Butter, Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Wheat Flour, Sugar, Salt, Yeast Extract, Whey Protein Concentrate, Flavoring, Soy Protein Isolate, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Citrate, Chicken Fat, Lactic Acid, Vinegar, Dried Chicken, Onion Juice Concentrate. Contains Egg, Wheat, Milk and Soy.

Check Campbell's Chunky Buffalo-Style Chicken Mac against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Pasta · Can

Flavor
SpicyGarlicky
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep