Is Campbell's Chunky Chicken and Sausage Gumbo Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- smoke flavour
- flavour
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Tomato paste, Andouille sausage (pork, water, seasoning, salt, smoke flavour, sodium nitrite), Seasoned chicken (chicken, water, modified corn starch, salt, soy protein isolate, sodium phosphate, flavour), Rice, Red bell peppers, Diced tomatoes (tomatoes, tomato juice, citric acid, calcium chloride), Okra, Modified corn starch, Dried onions, Hot sauce (cayenne peppers, vinegar, salt, garlic), Sugar, Salt, Dried garlic, Spices, Dried parsley, Paprika extract, Yeast extract, Flavour.
Check Campbell's Chunky Chicken and Sausage Gumbo against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Campbell's Chunky Chicken and Sausage Gumbo in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Campbell's® Condensed Condensed Cream of Chicken Soup
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
CAMPBELL'S, CONDENSED SOUP, CHICKEN NOODLE, CHICKEN NOODLE
Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Links (Frozen)
Chef Bruce Aidells Fully Cooked Chicken & Apple Smoked Chicken Sausage - 4ct/12oz
About this product
Soup · Can


