Is Campbell's Chunky Chicken and Sausage Gumbo Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy protein isolate
soy protein isolate
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Tomato paste, Andouille sausage (pork, water, seasoning, salt, smoke flavour, sodium nitrite), Seasoned chicken (chicken, water, modified corn starch, salt, soy protein isolate, sodium phosphate, flavour), Rice, Red bell peppers, Diced tomatoes (tomatoes, tomato juice, citric acid, calcium chloride), Okra, Modified corn starch, Dried onions, Hot sauce (cayenne peppers, vinegar, salt, garlic), Sugar, Salt, Dried garlic, Spices, Dried parsley, Paprika extract, Yeast extract, Flavour.
Check Campbell's Chunky Chicken and Sausage Gumbo against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Campbell's Chunky Chicken and Sausage Gumbo in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Campbell's® Condensed Condensed Cream of Chicken Soup
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
CAMPBELL'S, CONDENSED SOUP, CHICKEN NOODLE, CHICKEN NOODLE
Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Links (Frozen)
Chef Bruce Aidells Fully Cooked Chicken & Apple Smoked Chicken Sausage - 4ct/12oz
About this product
Soup · Can


