Is Campbell’s Chunky Chicken Corn Chowder Soup Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • butter
  • cream

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Broth (Water, Chicken Stock), Corn, Potatoes, Seasoned Chicken, Carrots, Canola Or Soybean Oil, Celery, Cream (Milk), Modified Corn Starch, Wheat Flour, Butter, Bacon, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Chicken Fat, Dehydrated Onions, Potato Starch, Soy Protein Concentrate, Hydrolyzed Wheat Gluten, Salt, Potassium Chloride (Salt Substitute), Spices, Sea Salt, Beta Carotene

Check Campbell’s Chunky Chicken Corn Chowder Soup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Campbell’s Chunky Chicken Corn Chowder Soup is available at 4 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsMetroWalmart Ca

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go