Is Campbell’s Chunky Chicken Corn Chowder Soup Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken fat
  • milk
  • bacon
  • cream
  • seasoned chicken
  • chicken stock
  • chicken broth
  • butter

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Broth (Water, Chicken Stock), Corn, Potatoes, Seasoned Chicken, Carrots, Canola Or Soybean Oil, Celery, Cream (Milk), Modified Corn Starch, Wheat Flour, Butter, Bacon, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Chicken Fat, Dehydrated Onions, Potato Starch, Soy Protein Concentrate, Hydrolyzed Wheat Gluten, Salt, Potassium Chloride (Salt Substitute), Spices, Sea Salt, Beta Carotene

Check Campbell’s Chunky Chicken Corn Chowder Soup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Campbell’s Chunky Chicken Corn Chowder Soup is available at 4 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsMetroWalmart Ca

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go