Is Campbell's® Chunky® Classic Chicken Noodle Soup Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken
- egg yolks
- cooked chicken skins
- chicken fat
- mechanically separated chicken
- egg whites
- eggs
- enriched egg noodles
- disodium inosinate
- riboflavin
- lactic acid
- +2 more
chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHICKEN STOCK, WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, CARROTS, ENRICHED EGG NOODLES (WHEAT FLOUR, EGGS, EGG WHITES, WHEAT PROTEIN ISOLATE [WHEAT GLUTEN, PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID, SULFITES], NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CELERY, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: WATER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, CHICKEN FAT, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, YEAST EXTRACT, SUGAR, MECHANICALLY SEPARATED CHICKEN**, ONIONS**, COOKED CHICKEN SKINS, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, FLAVORING, SPICE, BETA CAROTENE FOR COLOR, VEGETABLE BROTH**, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, CHICKEN**, EGG YOLKS, SOY LECITHIN. **DEHYDRATED
Check Campbell's® Chunky® Classic Chicken Noodle Soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Campbell's® Chunky® Classic Chicken Noodle Soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Campbell's® Chunky® Classic Chicken Noodle Soup is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


