Is Campbell's Chunky Creamy Chicken Cajun Style Alfredo Soup With Andouille Sausage, Creamy Chicken Cajun Style Alfredo With Andouille Sausage Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 6 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • dried chicken
  • chicken fat
  • chicken stock
  • dried chicken broth
  • pork
  • chicken
  • cooked andouille sausage made from pork
  • chicken meat
  • lactic acid
  • parmesan cheese
  • concentrated parmesan cheese paste
  • riboflavin
  • +2 more

dried chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, GREEN PEPPERS, CHICKEN MEAT, CREAM, CELERY, COOKED ANDOUILLE SAUSAGE MADE FROM PORK AND CHICKEN (PORK, CHICKEN, WATER, SEASONINGS [SPICES (INCLUDING NUTMEG, WHITE PEPPER AND RED PEPPER), DEXTROSE, DEHYDRATED ONION, DEHYDRATED GARLIC], SALT, HICKORY CHAR OIL [SOYBEAN OIL, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR], SODIUM NITRITE), WATER, VEGETABLE OIL (CORN, CANOLA, AND/OR SOYBEAN), ENRICHED EGG NOODLES (WHEAT FLOUR, EGG WHITES, EGGS, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: ONIONS, TOMATO PASTE, BUTTER (CREAM [MILK], SALT), WHEAT FLOUR, CONCENTRATED PARMESAN CHEESE PASTE (PARMESAN CHEESE [MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE AND SODIUM CITRATE), SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, GRANULAR CHEESE (MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SPICES, FLAVORING, CHICKEN STOCK, DRIED GARLIC, PAPRIKA FOR COLOR, TORULA YEAST, DRIED CHICKEN BROTH, DRIED ONIONS, CANE SUGAR, WHEY, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CORNSTARCH, CHICKEN FAT, ROMANO CHEESE (COW'S MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SILICON DIOXIDE, LACTIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, XANTHAN GUM, DRIED CHICKEN, BROMELAIN, ENZYME.

Check Campbell's Chunky Creamy Chicken Cajun Style Alfredo Soup With Andouille Sausage, Creamy Chicken Cajun Style Alfredo With Andouille Sausage against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Campbell's Chunky Creamy Chicken Cajun Style Alfredo Soup With Andouille Sausage, Creamy Chicken Cajun Style Alfredo With Andouille Sausage is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SpicyPepperySaltyRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep