Is CAMPBELL'S, CHUNKY, GRILLED CHICKEN & SAUSAGE GUMBO SOUP Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- dehydrated chicken
- chicken stock
- chicken fat
- chicken
- grilled chicken meat
- pork
- andouille sausage
- disodium inosinate
- natural woodsmoke flavor
- dextrose
dehydrated chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, DICED TOMATOES IN TOMATO JUICE, TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), RICE, ANDOUILLE SAUSAGE (PORK, WATER, SEASONINGS [SPICES, DEXTROSE, DEHYDRATED ONIONS, DEHYDRATED GARLIC], SALT, HICKORY CHAR OIL [PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, NATURAL WOODSMOKE FLAVOR], SODIUM NITRITE), GRILLED CHICKEN MEAT, OKRA, CELERY, GREEN PEPPERS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, GREEN CHILI PEPPERS, SUGAR, DEHYDRATED ONIONS, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, JALAPENO PEPPERS, DEHYDRATED RED PEPPERS, YEAST EXTRACT, CHICKEN STOCK, SALT, FLAVORING, SPICE, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, LOWER SODIUM NATURAL SEA SALT, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CARROTS, ONIONS, CHICKEN, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, MALTODEXTRIN, BETA CAROTENE FOR COLOR, CHICKEN FAT, DEHYDRATED CHICKEN, CITRIC ACID.
Check CAMPBELL'S, CHUNKY, GRILLED CHICKEN & SAUSAGE GUMBO SOUP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CAMPBELL'S, CHUNKY, GRILLED CHICKEN & SAUSAGE GUMBO SOUP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Can


