Is CAMPBELL'S, CHUNKY, GRILLED CHICKEN & SAUSAGE GUMBO SOUP Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dehydrated chicken
  • chicken stock
  • chicken fat
  • chicken
  • grilled chicken meat
  • pork
  • andouille sausage
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural woodsmoke flavor
  • dextrose

dehydrated chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, DICED TOMATOES IN TOMATO JUICE, TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), RICE, ANDOUILLE SAUSAGE (PORK, WATER, SEASONINGS [SPICES, DEXTROSE, DEHYDRATED ONIONS, DEHYDRATED GARLIC], SALT, HICKORY CHAR OIL [PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, NATURAL WOODSMOKE FLAVOR], SODIUM NITRITE), GRILLED CHICKEN MEAT, OKRA, CELERY, GREEN PEPPERS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, GREEN CHILI PEPPERS, SUGAR, DEHYDRATED ONIONS, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, JALAPENO PEPPERS, DEHYDRATED RED PEPPERS, YEAST EXTRACT, CHICKEN STOCK, SALT, FLAVORING, SPICE, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, LOWER SODIUM NATURAL SEA SALT, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CARROTS, ONIONS, CHICKEN, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, MALTODEXTRIN, BETA CAROTENE FOR COLOR, CHICKEN FAT, DEHYDRATED CHICKEN, CITRIC ACID.

Check CAMPBELL'S, CHUNKY, GRILLED CHICKEN & SAUSAGE GUMBO SOUP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySpicyMeaty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep