Is Campbell's Chunky Healthy Requests Savory Vegetable Soup Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cultured whey
  • cheddar cheese
  • parmesan cheese
  • milk

cultured whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Potatoes, Carrots, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Celery, Green Beans, Corn, Peas, Diced Tomatoes In Tomato Juice, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Onions, Modified Food Starch, Sugar, Flavoring, Potassium Chloride, Salt, Natural Flavoring (Milk), Dehydrated Onions, Yeast Extract, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Dehydrated Garlic, Parmesan Cheese (Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Hydrolyzed Yeast Protein, Spice, Beef Fat, Chicken Flavor (Chicken Stock, Salt, Enzymes), Lower Sodium Natural Sea Salt, Cultured Whey (Milk), Chicken Fat, Dextrose, Eggs, Water, Eggs

Check Campbell's Chunky Healthy Requests Savory Vegetable Soup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Campbell's Chunky Healthy Requests Savory Vegetable Soup is available at 4 retailers

AmazonHarris TeeterHy-VeeWegmans

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep