Is Campbell's Chunky Loaded Potato Seasoned With Bacon Soup Bowls, Loaded Potato With Bacon Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • wheat flour
  • natural smoke flavoring
  • yeast extract
  • natural smoke flavor
  • natural flavoring

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Chicken Stock, Potatoes, Roasted Potatoes, Cream, Vegetable Oil (Corn, Canola, And/Or Soybean), Contains Less Than 2% Of: Modified Cornstarch, Bacon Bits (Bacon [Cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Natural Smoke Flavoring, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite]), Green Onions, Cheese Paste (Monterey Jack, Cheddar, And Surface Ripened Semisoft Cheese [Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Whey, Water, Salt), Soy Protein Concentrate, Butter, Wheat Flour, Salt, Yeast Extract, Cheddar And Semisoft Cheese (Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Sour Cream, Dried Onions, Bacon (Cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Potassium Salt, Natural Smoke Flavor, Smoked Sugar [Water, Hardwood Smoked Sugar], Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Natural Flavoring (Includes Garlic), Milk, Milkfat, Spices, Pork Stock, Sugar, Cornstarch, Natural Smoke Flavoring, Potassium Sorbate. Contains: Wheat, Milk, Soy

Check Campbell's Chunky Loaded Potato Seasoned With Bacon Soup Bowls, Loaded Potato With Bacon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Campbell's Chunky Loaded Potato Seasoned With Bacon Soup Bowls, Loaded Potato With Bacon is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltySmokyRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepOn The Go