Is Campbell's Chunky Roasted Beef Tips with Vegetables Soup Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef tallow
- beef fat
- beef extract
- beef broth
- beef
- seasoned beef tips-beef broth
- disodium inosinate
- glutamic acid
- dextrose
beef tallow
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Carrots, Potatoes, Seasoned Beef Tips-beef Broth, and Modified Cornstarch Product (Beef, Beef Broth, Salt, Modified Cornstarch, Sodium Phosphate, Spice), Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Green Beans, Cabbage, Corn, Diced Tomatoes in Tomato Juice, Contains Less Than 2% of: Modified Food Starch, Wheat Flour, Dehydrated Onions, Yeast Extract, Salt, Sugar, Flavoring, Soy Sauce (Wheat, Soybeans, Salt, Maltodextrin), Hydrolyzed Yeast Protein, Spices, Beef Extract, Beef Fat, Caramel Color, Beef Tallow, Sesame Seed Oil, Dextrose, Celery, Onions, Glutamic Acid, Xanthan Gum, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Garlic Extract, Sodium Phosphate, Citric Acid, Onion Extract
Check Campbell's Chunky Roasted Beef Tips with Vegetables Soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Campbell's Chunky Roasted Beef Tips with Vegetables Soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Campbell's Chunky Roasted Beef Tips with Vegetables Soup is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


