Is Campbell's® Chunky™ Savory Chicken with White & Wild Rice Soup, 18.8 oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • other gluten containing grain
  • gluten containing grain products
  • modified food starch
  • yeast extract
  • flavoring

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Campbell's Chunky Savory Chicken with White Wild Rice Soup is a flavorful and bold soup made with chicken meat, carrots, potatoes, celery, white rice, and wild rice. With its never-ending big flavors, this soup provides a satisfying and hearty meal. It contains 13 grams of protein, making it a nutritious option. People really enjoy this soup, appreciating its delicious taste and combination of ingredients. The Campbell's Chunky Savory Chicken with White Wild Rice Soup in the 188 oz size is perfect for those looking for a generous portion to enjoy.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Stock, Chicken Meat, Carrots, Potatoes, Rice, Diced Tomatoes In Tomato Juice, Celery, Water, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Sauterne Wine, Corn, Wild Rice, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Yeast Extract, Chicken Fat, Potato Starch, Monosodium Glutamate, Vegetable Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Flavoring, Carrageenan, Spice, Beta Carotene For Color, Dehydrated Chicken Broth, Celery Extract, Onion Extract, May Contain Traces Of Wheat

Check Campbell's® Chunky™ Savory Chicken with White & Wild Rice Soup, 18.8 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Campbell's® Chunky™ Savory Chicken with White & Wild Rice Soup, 18.8 oz is available at 21 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartYummy

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiRich
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchOn The GoMeal Prep