Is Campbell's Chunky Soup, Beef Soup with Country Vegetables, 15.25 oz Microwavable Bowl Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef extract
  • beef tallow
  • beef broth
  • beef
  • seasoned beef beef broth
  • beef stock
  • xanthan gum
  • glutamic acid
  • natural flavoring

beef extract

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef Stock, Water, Carrots, Potatoes, Seasoned Beef Beef Broth And Modified Cornstarch Product (Beef, Beef Broth, Salt, Modified Cornstarch, Sodium Phosphate, Spice), Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Contains Less Than 2% Of: Modified Food Starch, Celery, Peas, Vegetable Oil, Wheat Flour, Salt, Natural Flavoring, Soy Sauce (Wheat, Soybeans, Salt, Maltodextrin), Hydrolyzed Wheat Gluten, Yeast Extract, Caramel Color, Beef Extract, Spice, Beef Tallow, Sesame Seed Oil, Glutamic Acid, Xanthan Gum, Garlic Extract, Soy Lecithin, Onion Extract, Contains: Gluten, Sesame, Soybean, Wheat

Check Campbell's Chunky Soup, Beef Soup with Country Vegetables, 15.25 oz Microwavable Bowl against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Campbell's Chunky Soup, Beef Soup with Country Vegetables, 15.25 oz Microwavable Bowl is available at 6 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleHy-VeeIGAMeijerWalmart

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryMeatyUmami
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunch