Is Campbell's Chunky Soup, Beef Soup with Country Vegetables, 15.25 oz Microwavable Bowl Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef extract
- beef tallow
- beef broth
- beef
- seasoned beef beef broth
- beef stock
- glutamic acid
- natural flavoring
beef extract
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Beef Stock, Water, Carrots, Potatoes, Seasoned Beef Beef Broth And Modified Cornstarch Product (Beef, Beef Broth, Salt, Modified Cornstarch, Sodium Phosphate, Spice), Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Contains Less Than 2% Of: Modified Food Starch, Celery, Peas, Vegetable Oil, Wheat Flour, Salt, Natural Flavoring, Soy Sauce (Wheat, Soybeans, Salt, Maltodextrin), Hydrolyzed Wheat Gluten, Yeast Extract, Caramel Color, Beef Extract, Spice, Beef Tallow, Sesame Seed Oil, Glutamic Acid, Xanthan Gum, Garlic Extract, Soy Lecithin, Onion Extract, Contains: Gluten, Sesame, Soybean, Wheat
Check Campbell's Chunky Soup, Beef Soup with Country Vegetables, 15.25 oz Microwavable Bowl against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Campbell's Chunky Soup, Beef Soup with Country Vegetables, 15.25 oz Microwavable Bowl in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Progresso Traditional Traditional Chicken Rice with Vegetables Soup
Campbell's Chunky Soup, Classic Chicken Noodle with White Meat Chicken
Amy’s Soup, Organic Light in Sodium Lentil Vegetable Soup, Made With Organic Vegetables, Canned Soup, 14.5 Oz
Campbell's® Condensed Condensed Chicken with Rice Soup
Amy’s Soup, Organic Chunky Vegetable Soup, Gluten Free, Made With Organic Vegetables, Canned Soup, 14.3 Oz
Where to buy
Campbell's Chunky Soup, Beef Soup with Country Vegetables, 15.25 oz Microwavable Bowl is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Soup · Liquid


