Is Campbells Chunky Soup Chipotle Chicken & Corn Chowder - 18.8 Oz Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- gluten milk/dairy soybean wheat
- soy protein concentrate
- soy protein isolate
- soy
gluten milk/dairy soybean wheat
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: WATER, POTATOES, CHICKEN MEAT, PINTO BEANS, CORN, VEGETABLE OIL, CHICKEN STOCK, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: POBLANO CHILE PEPPERS, RED PEPPERS, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, TORTILLA CHIPS (CORN, SALT), SALT, CHEESE PASTE (MONTEREY JACK, CHEDDAR, AND SURFACE RIPENED SEMISOFT CHEESES [MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], WHEY, WATER, SALT), MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, DRIED ONIONS, WHEAT FLOUR, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, CHIPOTLE CHILI PEPPER, DRIED CHICKEN BROTH, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SPICE, SUGAR, FLAVORING, BETA CAROTENE FOR COLOR, YEAST EXTRACT, CHICKEN FAT, DRIED CHICKEN. CONTAINS: WHEAT, MILK, SOY.
Check Campbells Chunky Soup Chipotle Chicken & Corn Chowder - 18.8 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Campbells Chunky Soup Chipotle Chicken & Corn Chowder - 18.8 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Campbells Chunky Soup Chipotle Chicken & Corn Chowder - 18.8 Oz is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


