Is Campbells Chunky Soup Chipotle Chicken & Corn Chowder - 18.8 Oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • dried chicken
  • chicken fat
  • dried chicken broth
  • chicken stock
  • chicken meat
  • enzymes

dried chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: WATER, POTATOES, CHICKEN MEAT, PINTO BEANS, CORN, VEGETABLE OIL, CHICKEN STOCK, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: POBLANO CHILE PEPPERS, RED PEPPERS, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, TORTILLA CHIPS (CORN, SALT), SALT, CHEESE PASTE (MONTEREY JACK, CHEDDAR, AND SURFACE RIPENED SEMISOFT CHEESES [MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], WHEY, WATER, SALT), MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, DRIED ONIONS, WHEAT FLOUR, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, CHIPOTLE CHILI PEPPER, DRIED CHICKEN BROTH, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SPICE, SUGAR, FLAVORING, BETA CAROTENE FOR COLOR, YEAST EXTRACT, CHICKEN FAT, DRIED CHICKEN. CONTAINS: WHEAT, MILK, SOY.

Check Campbells Chunky Soup Chipotle Chicken & Corn Chowder - 18.8 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Campbells Chunky Soup Chipotle Chicken & Corn Chowder - 18.8 Oz is available at 7 retailers

Jewel-OscoKrogerSafewayMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SpicySavorySmoky
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go