Is Campbells Chunky Soup Chipotle Chicken & Corn Chowder - 18.8 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gluten milk/dairy soybean wheat
  • chicken fat
  • dried chicken
  • whey
  • dried chicken broth
  • surface ripened semisoft cheeses
  • cheddar
  • cheese paste
  • enzymes
  • +3 more

gluten milk/dairy soybean wheat

Dietitian note

Dairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: WATER, POTATOES, CHICKEN MEAT, PINTO BEANS, CORN, VEGETABLE OIL, CHICKEN STOCK, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: POBLANO CHILE PEPPERS, RED PEPPERS, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, TORTILLA CHIPS (CORN, SALT), SALT, CHEESE PASTE (MONTEREY JACK, CHEDDAR, AND SURFACE RIPENED SEMISOFT CHEESES [MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], WHEY, WATER, SALT), MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, DRIED ONIONS, WHEAT FLOUR, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, CHIPOTLE CHILI PEPPER, DRIED CHICKEN BROTH, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SPICE, SUGAR, FLAVORING, BETA CAROTENE FOR COLOR, YEAST EXTRACT, CHICKEN FAT, DRIED CHICKEN. CONTAINS: WHEAT, MILK, SOY.

Check Campbells Chunky Soup Chipotle Chicken & Corn Chowder - 18.8 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Campbells Chunky Soup Chipotle Chicken & Corn Chowder - 18.8 Oz is available at 7 retailers

Jewel-OscoKrogerSafewayMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SpicySavorySmoky
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go