Is Campbells Chunky Soup Chowder Chicken Corn - 18.8 Oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • modified cornstarch, water, salt, sugar, dried onions, wheat flour, bacon
  • wheat flour
  • gluten milk/dairy soybean wheat
  • yeast extract
  • flavoring

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: CHICKEN STOCK, POTATOES, CORN, CHICKEN MEAT, CARROTS, VEGETABLE OIL, CELERY, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, WATER, SALT, SUGAR, DRIED ONIONS, WHEAT FLOUR, BACON (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE), SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, YEAST EXTRACT, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, BETA CAROTENE FOR COLOR, SPICE, DRIED BUTTER, BUTTERMILK, FLAVORING, DRIED CHICKEN, CHICKEN FAT, GARLIC EXTRACT. CONTAINS: WHEAT, MILK, SOY.

Check Campbells Chunky Soup Chowder Chicken Corn - 18.8 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Campbells Chunky Soup Chowder Chicken Corn - 18.8 Oz is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunch