Is Campbells Chunky Soup Chowder Chicken Corn - 18.8 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • gluten milk/dairy soybean wheat
  • soy protein concentrate
  • soy protein isolate
  • soy

gluten milk/dairy soybean wheat

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: CHICKEN STOCK, POTATOES, CORN, CHICKEN MEAT, CARROTS, VEGETABLE OIL, CELERY, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, WATER, SALT, SUGAR, DRIED ONIONS, WHEAT FLOUR, BACON (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE), SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, YEAST EXTRACT, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, BETA CAROTENE FOR COLOR, SPICE, DRIED BUTTER, BUTTERMILK, FLAVORING, DRIED CHICKEN, CHICKEN FAT, GARLIC EXTRACT. CONTAINS: WHEAT, MILK, SOY.

Check Campbells Chunky Soup Chowder Chicken Corn - 18.8 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Campbells Chunky Soup Chowder Chicken Corn - 18.8 Oz is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunch