Is Campbells Chunky Soup Chowder Clam & Corn With Bacon - 18.8 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • crustacean fish gluten milk/dairy mollusk soybean wheat
  • cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: CLAM STOCK, POTATOES, CORN, CLAMS, CREAM, VEGETABLE OIL (CORN, CANOLA, AND/OR SOYBEAN), RED PEPPERS, CELERY, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, ONIONS**, SALT, APPLEWOOD UNCURED BACON-NO NITRITES OR NITRATES ADDED EXCEPT FOR THAT NATURALLY OCCURRING IN SEA SALT AND CELERY POWDER (PORK, SEA SALT, SUGAR, CELERY POWDER, SMOKE FLAVOR), WHEAT FLOUR, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, POLLOCK, YEAST EXTRACT, SPICES, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVORING, COD EXTRACT, POTATO FLOUR, GARLIC**, SHRIMP EXTRACT. **DRIED CONTAINS: SHRIMP, COD, POLLOCK, WHEAT, MILK, SOY.

Check Campbells Chunky Soup Chowder Clam & Corn With Bacon - 18.8 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Campbells Chunky Soup Chowder Clam & Corn With Bacon - 18.8 Oz is available at 9 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayMariano'sSmith'sFry's

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySaltyRichUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupMeal Prep