Is Campbells Chunky Soup Grilled Chicken & Sausage Gumbo - 18.8 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken fat
- pork
- dried chicken broth
- chicken
- andouille sausage made from pork
- chicken meat
- natural hickory smoke flavor
- dextrose
chicken fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: WATER, DICED TOMATOES IN TOMATO JUICE, RICE, CHICKEN MEAT, ANDOUILLE SAUSAGE MADE FROM PORK AND CHICKEN (PORK, CHICKEN, WATER, SEASONINGS [SPICES, DEXTROSE, DRIED ONION, DRIED GARLIC], SALT, HICKORY CHAR OIL [SOYBEAN OIL, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR], SODIUM NITRITE), CELERY, OKRA, GREEN PEPPERS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: RED PEPPERS, WATER, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, TOMATO PASTE, SALT, SUGAR, ONIONS, FLAVORING, POTATO STARCH, SPICES, DRIED CHICKEN BROTH, YEAST EXTRACT, CARROTS, CARRAGEENAN, CABBAGE, CHICKEN FAT. MAY CONTAIN TRACES OF WHEAT.
Check Campbells Chunky Soup Grilled Chicken & Sausage Gumbo - 18.8 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Campbells Chunky Soup Grilled Chicken & Sausage Gumbo - 18.8 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
MARUCHAN RAMEN NOODLE SOUP CHICKEN FLAVOR
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
Campbell's® Condensed Condensed Cream of Chicken Soup
CAMPBELL'S, CONDENSED SOUP, CHICKEN NOODLE, CHICKEN NOODLE
Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Links (Frozen)
Where to buy
Campbells Chunky Soup Grilled Chicken & Sausage Gumbo - 18.8 Oz is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


